Local Government Procurement: How a City Purchases What It Needs
[…] When cities purchase equipment, materials, or services, they must follow the state’s public procurement laws, which are designed to ensure that public funds are spent fairly, competitively, and transparently.
Two Procurement Options for Cities
Kentucky law provides two primary methods by which a city may purchase goods and services exceeding $40,000 in cost:
- Adopt Kentucky’s Model Procurement Code (KRS 45A.345–45A.460), or
- Follow the general bidding statute (KRS 424.260), which includes newspaper advertising requirements outlined in KRS 424.140.
The Role of the Finance and Administration Cabinet
The Finance and Administration Cabinet serves as the central procurement and contracting agency for the Commonwealth. Under KRS 45A.045, the Finance and Administration Cabinet “shall recommend regulations, rules, and procedures and shall have supervision over all purchases by the various spending agencies, except as otherwise provided by law…[and] no purchase or contract shall be binding on the state or any agency thereof unless approved by the Finance and Administration Cabinet or made under general administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.” If a city adopts the Model Procurement Code, the Cabinet also has regulatory authority over that city’s procurement practices under KRS 45A.345–45A.460. This relationship provides cities with access to established procurement rules, guidance, and purchasing mechanisms.